Privacy Policy


InfoSpace, LLC ("InfoSpace") owns and operates a number of different sites on the Web (each, an "InfoSpace Site"). InfoSpace is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of its user community. The intent of this privacy policy is to detail the information InfoSpace may gather about individuals who visit the InfoSpace Sites, how that information is used, and InfoSpace's disclosure practices. Please note that this policy applies only to the InfoSpace Sites, and not to the Web sites of other companies or organizations to which we provide links or to any software that may be downloaded from the InfoSpace Sites.

Anonymous User Information


InfoSpace collects some anonymous information each time you visit an InfoSpace Site so we can improve the overall quality of your online experience. We collect your IP address, referral data, and browser and platform type. You do not have to register with InfoSpace before we can collect this anonymous information.

The InfoSpace Sites do not require you to share information that identifies you personally, such as your name or e-mail address, in order for you to use the InfoSpace Sites. The InfoSpace Sites assign an anonymous ID number to your requests and links the following additional data to that number: the date and time you visited the InfoSpace Site, your search terms, and the links upon which you choose to click. Like most standard Web site servers, we use log files to collect and store this anonymous user information. InfoSpace analyzes the information to examine trends, administer the site, track user's movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

Individual User Information


From time-to-time the InfoSpace Sites request information from you that may identify you personally in addition to the anonymous information described above. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name, e-mail address, shipping address, and zip code), and demographic information (such as age, gender, occupation, and household income). InfoSpace will not use or disclose your individual user information except as described in this privacy policy. InfoSpace collects individual user information in the following ways from different InfoSpace Sites:

Surveys or Contests


From time to time, InfoSpace may conduct surveys or contests on an InfoSpace Site. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose individual user information to the InfoSpace Site. Contest information will be shared with the contest or survey sponsors to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of the InfoSpace Site. We may use an intermediary to conduct these surveys or contests. These companies may use your personal information to help the InfoSpace Site communicate with you about offers from the InfoSpace Site and our marketing partners. Such third parties do not have InfoSpace's permission to use your personally identifiable information for any secondary purpose.

Go2Net.com Registration


The InfoSpace Site located at www.go2net.com offers customization capabilities. To register, you must provide InfoSpace with your name, zip code, e-mail address, birth date, gender, and income range. While not all of this data is required for our services to function, we are better able to customize your experience if you volunteer complete and accurate information. Users who complete the registration process are given a Go2Net ID and can take full advantage of the Go2Net customization capabilities.

Directory Services


InfoSpace offers certain personalization services within its directory services (i.e., White Pages and Yellow Pages) that enable you to give us your geographic location so we can remember it for you when you return to use our service. For example, if we know that you are searching from Bellevue, Washington for a particular company, we will pre-populate the city and state fields with Bellevue and Washington. While you are not required to use this feature of the directory services, the information enables us to provide you with a more efficient experience on the InfoSpace Sites. In addition, InfoSpace allows you to update, correct any errors in the listings, or include yourself in the directory services. In order to make these modifications, you may provide InfoSpace with certain individual user information that InfoSpace will use, along with its affiliates and third party service providers, to modify and update your information in the directory services database.

Yellow Pages listings are supplied by Verizon SuperPages. To add or update your existing free basic Yellow Pages listing, please go to the following web site: https://snap.superpages.com/NASApp/Listing/control/ViewListing. To delete your listing, please call the customer service department at 1-800-428-8722, stay on the line without pushing any prompts, and a representative will assist you.

Once you have located it, simply click the update or remove link. To verify your request, InfoSpace will send an e-mail message to the address that you provide. Once you confirm the request, your listing will be updated or deleted. Please allow approximately 24 hours for the update to become active after we receive your confirmation.

User Groups


When you register for a user group on any of the InfoSpace Sites, you are asked for your individual user information. The individual user information may be collected and stored by a third party partner. This partner will store your individual user information on their servers for a period of time at which InfoSpace will assume such storage responsibilities and your information will be deleted from their servers. The partner will not have InfoSpace's permission to use your individual user information for secondary purposes. If you choose to participate in a user group, your individual user information will be used to qualify you and to contact you for various projects at InfoSpace's discretion. InfoSpace may share your individual user information with a third party with whom InfoSpace has entered into an agreement to support such user group projects. You may opt out at any time by following the opt out provisions of this privacy policy.

Tell-A-Friend


If you elect to use our referral service for informing a friend about any of our sites, we ask you for your friend's name and e-mail address. InfoSpace will automatically send the friend a one-time e-mail inviting them to visit the InfoSpace Site. InfoSpace does not store the information related to your friends and the one-time e-mail sent pursuant to your input will be our only contact with that person for such input.

Correspondence


If you contact InfoSpace, we may keep a record of that correspondence and we may collect your e-mail address.

Third Party Information Gathering


The InfoSpace Sites include content and ads from third parties that may perform user activity tracking other than that described herein. For more information about each third party content provider, cookies, and how to "opt-out", please refer to such third party advertiser's privacy policy.

The InfoSpace Sites contain links to other sites on the Web. Please be aware that InfoSpace is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every Web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Cookies


InfoSpace may set and access InfoSpace or partner cookies on your computer. A cookie is a small data file that a Web site may send to your browser and which may then be stored on your system. We use both session cookies and persistent cookies. For the session cookie, once you close the browser, the cookie simply terminates. A persistent cookie is a small text file stored on your hard drive for an extended period of time. Persistent cookies can be removed by following Internet browser help file directions.

We use cookie and web beacon technology to track which pages on the InfoSpace Sites our visitors view and which Web browsers our visitors use. We may also use cookies to help us provide personalized features and preferences to you within various InfoSpace Sites in a way that may be linked to individual user information that you elect to share with us. We also use "action tags" to assist in delivering the cookie. These action tags allow us to compile statistics and other data about our customers on an aggregate basis, by embedding a random identifying number on each user's browser. Then we track where that number shows up on our site.

Sharing


Though we make every effort to preserve your privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a criminal investigation, a court order, or legal process served on our Web site. We may also share your personal information if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of InfoSpace's or such InfoSpace Site's terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.

InfoSpace Sites may use third party service providers to serve ads and e-mails on our behalf. These companies may use technologies to measure the effectiveness of ads and e-mails and use information about your visits to the InfoSpace Site so that we can provide a better search experience to you. For this purpose, we may also provide these third party service providers anonymous information about your site navigation.

Mergers; Business Transitions


In the event InfoSpace goes through a business transition, such as a merger, being acquired by another company, or selling a portion of its assets, users' personal information will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred.

Choice/Opt-out


We desire to keep you in control of the personal information you provide to us. Accordingly, you can review, correct, change or remove the personal registration information you provide to InfoSpace and that InfoSpace controls. In order to elect not to receive future communications from us, please Contact us

Notification of Changes


If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement in places we deem appropriate so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

If, however, we are going to use Individually Identifiable Information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection we will notify users by posting a notice on our Web site for 30 days.

Special Notification with respect to Children's Privacy (Users under the age of 13)


In response to concerns about protecting children's privacy online, Congress enacted the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 ("COPPA"), which sets forth rules and procedures governing the ways in which Web sites may collect, use and disclose any personal information for children under the age of 13. In accordance with InfoSpace policy and COPPA regulations, we DO NOT:

  • Request or knowingly collect personally identifiable information online or offline contact information from users under 13 years of age; or
  • Knowingly use or share personal information from users under 13 years of age with third parties;

It is possible that by fraud or deception we may receive information given to us or pertaining to children under 13. If we are notified of this, as soon as we verify the information, we will immediately delete the information from our servers

Questions regarding children's privacy should be directed to:
InfoSpace, LLC
10900 NE 8th Street, Suite 800
Bellevue, Washington 98004 USA
+ (1) 425.201.6100 phone
+ (1) 425.201.6150 fax

E-mail: Contact us

Policy effective October 8, 2013